Alert Emergency Alert

City of Flint Emergency Declaration
Public Health Emergency Declaration

Read More

ABOUT 67TH

The 67th District Court of Genesee County is a limited jurisdiction court, authorized under state statute, with jurisdiction over Genesee County, including the City of Flint effective January 2, 2016. The Court has eleven elected judges, four appointed magistrates, nine probation officers and a staff of fifty employees.  The Court is responsible for parking citations, traffic violations, criminal misdemeanors, preliminary examinations in felony cases, landlord tenant, small claims, and general civil cases. 

The 67th District Court for the County of Genesee has jurisdiction in civil matters where the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00. 

Court hours are Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. (please see main page for court hour changes)

In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, the 67th District Court will furnish reasonable auxiliary aids and services to qualified individuals with disabilities upon request. Individuals who need assistance to participate in court hearings or other court business are invited to contact the court you will be appearing in, well in advance of your court date, to make the necessary arrangements.  The Michigan Relay Center (MRC) will facilitate communication for hearing impaired or speech impaired individuals. Please contact the MRC at 1-800-649-3777 for voice to TDD communication.  
ADA Coordinator: Sarah Santini 810-424-4390 Click Here for Joint Local Administrative Order

There are five divisions and seven locations of the 67th District Court located throughout Genesee County.

 

 

 CENTRAL COURT Director of Court Operations, Dena Altheide
Deputy Director of Court Operations, Sarah Santini

Clerk of the Court, Amy Clolinger
Deputy Clerk of the Court, Helen Davis

Office Manager, Christal Dye
Administration Specialist, Denise Barber
Administration Specialist, Kim Davis

FLINT COURT (Div 5) Presiding Judge Pro Tem Nathaniel Perry III
Judge William H. Crawford
Judge G. David Guinn
Judge Herman Marable Jr.
FLUSHING COURT (Div1) Judge David Goggins
Magistrate Amy Clolinger
DAVISON COURT (Div 2A)
Judge Jennifer Manley
Magistrate Cora Gregory
MT. MORRIS COURT (Div 3) Judge Vikki Bayeh Haley
Magistrate Cora Gregory
FENTON COURT (Div 4A) Judge Mark McCabe
Magistrate Rhonda Carey
GRAND BLANC COURT (Div 4B) Presiding Judge Christopher Odette
Magistrate Rhonda Carey
BURTON COURT (Div 2B) Judge Mark Latchana 
Magistrate Dena Altheide